Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Agarwood Growers Agriculture Cooperative (AGAC) puts premium value to the privacy and security of personal data entrusted by its stakeholders. We commit to comply with Republic Act 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), and fully cooperate with the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

Personal Data Collected

The following personal data shall be collected if you wish to contact us through our contact form:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Organization

Data Collection Purpose

All collected personal information shall be used as reference to further communicate with you.

Data Processing and Retention

All personal information will remain confidential and will be used only for the specified purpose. They may be transported to and from the headquarters in Hamtic, Antique (hard copy – in secured envelopes). These will also remain with Agarwood Growers Agriculture Cooperative (AGAC) for a maximum of three (3) years, unless data subjects agree to have them updated before its scheduled disposal. Attendance sheets are required supporting documents when liquidating expenses under the Government Accounting Manual (GAM) of the Commission On Audit (COA). While your personal data may be shared according to existing government laws, they will be treated with strict confidentiality.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As provided by the Data Privacy Act, you may object to the processing of your personal data, request to access your personal information, and/or have it corrected, erased, or blocked, and even withdraw your consent on reasonable grounds.

For the details of your rights as a data subject, you can visit the National Privacy Commission at httpss://www.privacy.gov.ph/ or get in touch with our Data Protection Officer through the contact details below. You may also contact our Data Protection officer for any questions or concerns.